Sunday, April 01, 2007

What Comes Before Part B?


That was Ashley's joke.

So I've been wanting to write in this for a really long time, and I haven't had time. Then when I do have time, I don't feel inspired, so it's a lose-lose situation. Today, however, the weather is gorgeous and it makes me want to just... pour out my heart on blogspot. Haha.

This is the first weekend I've had in a really long time. Since before Spring Break, really. Last weekend I sat on a charter bus for 72 hours and got out every hour or so to look at a coastline or some rocks. Then we would sing the "Field Trip Theme Song", which goes:

And the land form iiiiiisssss.............
All because... of erosion!

The longest three days of my life.

Finally, this weekend came. I'd been looking forward to it for a long time. We had a Juarez BBQ Reunion on Friday night, and I think it was pretty successful. Nana loved it! Everyone talked to her which made me really happy. After the BBQ we all went over to another friend's house for game night, which I hadn't done in a long time. Apples to Apples pretty much rocked! I may have won, but I'm not sure. :)

Yesterday was Island Party, and that was ah-mazing! I spent the morning with Ashley in downtown Bryan, and Carolyn joined us for lunch at Madden's. The weather was perfect, and we were looking oh-so stylish in our jeans and t-shirts! :P We met up with some Aggies in Mission people at Island Party and managed to see a bunch of awesome bands/musicians perform, including Bethany Dillon, Dave Barnes, Jimmy Needham and Green River Ordinance.

God has been showing me so much recently. I just want to share it with you!!!

I am learning about things that I am passionate about: people, relationships and service. I've been using that word a lot recently, and it's cool to see how much I really do love those things. Maybe the mission trip I went on over Spring Break made me think more about it, but I'm not sure. It could have been a slowly developing thing. All I know is that I am filled with a huge, overwhelming love for the people I met, and God has renewed within me a love for those I already know. People are amazing. They inspire, overwhelm, encourage, trust and love back. Yet they are imperfect. It is so awesome to see people in the way God sees us - well, not quite. I don't have the whole "unconditional love" thing down. I wish I could love perfectly, but I can't. That's the beauty of Christ my Savior! I love relationships. Not the romantic kind, but in general. I love seeing the body of Christ at work! I love seeing gifts and talents being displayed in others' lives. Ahhh it gives me joy! And the third thing I am truly passionate about is service. Quite simply, I love it. Using my very being to be a living sacrifice is amazing! I love being able to serve Christ by serving others. I know that whatever I do with my life, it will involve service!

The other day I told someone that “too many things give me joy”. It seems like I have just been finding joy in everything recently! Is it appropriate to use the phrase “my cup runneth over” or is that for something else? I dunno. All I know is that I am having a hard time getting stressed out or upset over anything. God gives me so much joy and knowing Him personally is so sweet! Hopefully my life will reflect the joy I have in knowing Christ and that “every blessing [He] pours out I’ll turn back to praise”, as we sang in church tonight.

This is a tough one! I am a control freak, and to not be in control can be difficult for me. Recently, God has led me to do something that I thought I wasn’t capable of doing – tell my roommates that I wasn’t going to live with them next year. I don’t know why, but God wanted me to do that. He showed me through a bunch of different stuff, and it feels strange to not have a plan. I like to be prepared! I don’t even know who I’m living with 100% and I especially don’t know where I’m living. Please be in prayer with me over this situation! I know God will provide – I’m certain of it – but I don’t know how or when. His timing is perfect though, and I trust Him! Satan keeps trying to lie to me, telling me that I really messed this up and that I’ll end up homeless next year, but I have to ignore all of that junk! I’m learning to obey Christ in everything He calls me to do. One example of this is applying to be a freshman Bible study leader. I keep getting told that I need to be leading a Bible study, but it’s a little out of my comfort zone because I don’t feel like I have a gift of teaching and I’m scared to lead in that way. I know that God will give me words and I trust in that! So that’s something that’s going on in my life right now. Obedience is so sweet, on a side note. :)

* * * * *

I’m going to be taking 10 hours this summer in summer school. I’ll be doing both sessions, and I’m a little scared because I’ve never taken summer school before. However, I know it’ll also be fun and so I’m excited about that! Next semester I’ll be taking 10 hours, and hopefully I will be able to get classes so that I won’t have Monday or Friday classes. Whoop! Anybody want to hang out with me next semester?!? Maybe I’ll get a job or something.

What else is going on in my life? Hmmm… well, I got asked to go to Ring Dance! I’m pretty excited except that I don’t like dances. Kara reassured me this morning and said that it was a lot of fun when she went 10 years ago hahaha! I will try make the most of it. People think I’m crazy and therefore must like parties, but I would much rather go to Starbucks with someone and talk for 5 hours or just walk around campus. But hopefully Ring Dance has stuff for all types, even me. Now to find a dress… I’m going to get Kellie to help me since she’s the fashion guru. But knowing her it could be kinda weird. ;)

I don’t know of anything else to tell you all. I think that covers everything!

I am going to try to go to bed early tonight, so I’d better start getting ready now.